Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

Event Rent is committed to protecting your personal information.  This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in any communication or interaction you may have with us, whether it be in writing, over the telephone, or electronic.

Event Rent complies with all of the requirements of Canada’s privacy legislation .

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and substantially similar provincial legislation.  By submitting your personal information, and using Stephenson’s services or website (the “Site”), you accept this Policy and consent to its terms and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection of your personal information.  If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, please do not use the Site.

Policy Amendments

This Policy may be amended or updated at Event Rent’s discretion, without notice to you.  Please check back from time to time for such amendments.  By continuing to access and use the Site, you agree to the terms of the then-current Policy, as amended.

What Information Will Event Rent Collect?

We will only request personal information from you that is necessary to establish, manage and maintain our relationship with you and that relates directly to the products or services we are providing to you, including your IP address.  For example, when you request an online quote or request a rental catalogue via the Site you must register.  During the registration process, you provide us with your first and last name, e-mail address and you are requested (optional) to provide us with other personally identifiable information, such as the industry within which you work and the company for whom you work.

We ask that upon each registration users designate a unique user name which is required to access their user information. For security reasons, you must keep your user name confidential and not disclose it to any person or permit any other person to use them, except an authorized Stephenson’s representative. Stephenson’s  suggests you choose a username that is unique to you and not easily guessed by others.  It is the user’s responsibility to protect the security of his/her login information.

How Will Event Rent Utilize Information Collected?Event Rent collects and discloses your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to contact and correspond with you
  • to respond to your communications and requests (e.g. online quote, rental catalogue)
  • to provide you with fast accurate service and to provide us with the ability to reach you to resolve problems should they arise
  • to meet legal, regulatory, audit, security and financial requirements under federal and provincial regulations
  • to maintain business records for reasonable periods of time
  • to conduct market research and gather demographic and statistical information about our users, for managing our business

Your personal information will be used to contact you or to send you e-mail materials and other mailings about products and services that might be of interest to you.  You will always have the option to unsubscribe from communication, or to exclude you from offers for products or services and targeted advertising.

We may be involved in the sale or transfer of some or all of our businesses. As part of that sale or transfer transaction, we may disclose your personal information to the acquiring organization, but will require the acquiring organization to agree to protect the privacy of your personal information in a manner that is consistent with the Policy.

Processing of Personal Information

Your personal information may be processed and stored outside of the province in which you reside and/or outside of Canada.  Under the laws of these other jurisdictions, in certain circumstances foreign courts, law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies may be entitled to access your personal information without notice to you.

Consent

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to our using your personal information for the purpose set forth above.  Other than as required by law, your personal information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.  You can at any time withdraw consent to receive further information or correspondence from us by contacting our Chief Privacy Officer at the address set forth below.

How to Correct Your Personal Information

Stephenson’s tries to ensure that information about you is accurate, complete and current.  Please inform Stephenson’s of any change of name, address or other information. In the event you have questions about the accuracy of factual information we have collected about you, you can have access to that information in order to verify and update it.

Security

Technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures and safeguards, such as locked cabinets, restricted access and the use of passwords and firewalls have been adopted to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Information collected from our Site is kept in a safe and secure system, isolated from direct connection to the Internet.

I agree that I have read and fully understood Event Rent’s Privacy Policy.

Check this: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/privacy-laws-in-canada/